Election Results

[block]0[/block]Penang Election Results
Normal Voters : 664,470
Postal Voters : 7,892
Total Voters : 672,362
 
{Name in bold} – Winner x – Deposit forfeited * – Incumbent – New Candidate
P41 – KEPALA BATAS Turnout: 33356 (84.2%) Spoilt: 672 Voters: 39622
Malay:73.18%  Chinese:22.22%  Indian:4.39%  Others:0.21%
* Dato Seri Abdullah Hj Ahmad Badawi (BN – UMNO) 25403 Maj: 18122
Abd Khalid Rashid (OPP – PAS) 7281  
1999:Dato Seri Abdullah Hj Ahmad Badawi (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 11175
     
N1 – PENAGA Turnout: 11354 (85.1%) Spoilt: 185 Voters: 13335

Malay:87.93%  Chinese:11.36%  Indian:0.54%  Others:0.16%

* Dato Azhar Ibrahim (BN – UMNO) 6707 Maj: 2245
Subri Md Arshad (OPP – PAS) 4462  
1999: Dato Azhar Ibrahim   (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 1211
     
N2 – BERTAM Turnout: 10158 (81.9%) Spoilt: 193 Voters: 12398
Malay:62.37%  Chinese:28.76%  Indian:8.67%  Others:0.19%
 * Dato Hilmi Abdul Rashid (BN – UMNO) 7615 Maj: 5265
Mahamad Hashim (OPP – KEADILAN) 2350  
1999: Datuk Hilmi Abdul Rashid (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 3790`
N3 – PINANG TUNGGAL Turnout: 11842 (85.3%) Spoilt: 248 Voters: 13889
Malay:68.62%  Chinese:26.83%  Indian:4.28%  Others:0.27%
Dato Roslan Saidin (BN – UMNO) 8941 Maj: 6288
Mohd Salleh Man (OPP – PAS) 2653  
1999: Datuk Yahaya Abdul Hamid (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 4376
     
P42 – TASEK GELUGOR Turnout: 34459 (82.8%) Spoilt: 620 Voters: 41615
Malay:76.76%  Chinese:15.54%  Indian:7.40%  Others:0.30%
* Dato Seri Mohd Shariff Omar (BN – UMNO) 22011 Maj: 10183
Mujahid Yusof (OPP – PAS) 11828  
1999: Datuk Seri Mohd Shariff Omar (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 4236
     
N4 – PERMATANG BERANGAN Turnout: 11861 (84.4%) Spoilt: 189 Voters: 14049
Malay:79.69%  Chinese:10.55%  Indian:9.55%  Others:0.22%
Shabudin Yahaya (BN – UMNO) 7791 Maj: 3910
Ab. Rahman Salleh (OPP – PAS) 3881  
1999: Abd Ro’ni A Hassan (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 1106
N5 – SUNGAI DUA Turnout: 11954 (84.9%) Spoilt: 140 Voters: 14087
Malay:84.95%  Chinese:13.18%  Indian:1.72%  Others:0.15%
* Jasmin Mohamed (BN – UMNO) 7183 Maj: 2552
Soid Mohd Amin (OPP – PAS) 4631  
1999: Jasmin Mohamed (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 742
     
N6 – TELOK AYER TAWAR Turnout: 10583 (78.5%) Spoilt: 205 Voters: 13479
Malay:65.65%  Chinese:22.85%  Indian:10.97%  Others:0.54%
* Dato Jahara Hamid (BN – UMNO) 7181 Maj: 3984
Johari Kassim (OPP – KEADILAN) 3197  
1999: Datuk Jahara Hamid (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 1293
     
P43 – BAGAN Turnout: 43529 (75.9%) Spoilt: 961 Voters: 57322
Malay:15.05%  Chinese:70.68%  Indian:14.00%  Others:0.27%
* Lim Hock Seng (OPP – DAP) 23095 Maj: 3622
Lim Chien Aun (BN – MCA) 19473  
1999: Lim Hock Seng (DAP)   Maj: 2758
N7 – SUNGAI PUYU Turnout: 15308 (80.5%) Spoilt: 299 Voters: 19009
Malay:5.15%  Chinese:87.88%  Indian:6.82%  Others:0.15%
Phee Boon Poh (OPP – DAP) 7808 Maj: 607
Loo Ah Dee @ Lee Ah Lee (BN – MCA) 7201  
1999: Loh Ah Dee (BN-MCA)   Maj: 1070
     
N8 – BAGAN JERMAL Turnout: 15811 (75.0%) Spoilt: 304 Voters: 21083
Malay:16.08%  Chinese:69.70%  Indian:13.93%  Others:0.28%
Ooi Chuan Aik (BN – MCA) 9422 Maj: 3337
Ngu Lek Wah (OPP – DAP) 6085  
1999: Tan Sri Dr Sak Cheng Lum (BN-MCA)    Maj: 3084
     
N9 – BAGAN DALAM (new) Turnout: 12415 (72.1%) Spoilt: 250 Voters: 17230
Malay:24.46%  Chinese:53.38%  Indian:21.79%  Others:0.38%
Subbaiyah Palaniappan (BN – MIC) 6687 Maj: 1967
Lim Hock Seng (OPP – DAP) 4720  
Abdul Razak Abdul Hamid (OPP – KEADILAN) 758
P44 – PERMATANG PAUH Turnout: 43549 (80.6%) Spoilt: 665 Voters: 54041
Malay:67.21%  Chinese:26.64%  Indian:5.76%  Others:0.39%
* Datin Seri Wan Azizah Wan Ismail (OPP – KEADILAN) 21737 Maj: 590
Firdaus Ismail (BN – UMNO) 21147  
1999: Datin Seri Dr Wan Azizah Wan Ismail (KEADILAN)   Maj: 9077
     
N10 – SEBERANG JAYA Turnout: 15940 (79.4%) Spoilt: 178 Voters: 20084
Malay:63.01%  Chinese:24.64%  Indian:11.88%  Others:0.47%
Arif Shah Omar Shah (BN – UMNO) 10113 Maj: 4464
Mansor Othman (OPP – KEADILAN) 5649  
1999: Dr Radin Amin Munir (BN)   Maj: 853
     
N11 – PERMATANG PASIR Turnout: 15681 (81.9%) Spoilt: 246 Voters: 19149
Malay:69.70%  Chinese:28.39%  Indian:1.75%  Others:0.15%
* Mohd Hamdan Abd Rahman (OPP – PAS) 8057 Maj: 679
Dato Md Isa Ramli (BN – UMNO) 7378  
1999: Mohd Hamdan Abd Rahman (PAS)   Maj: 3154
N12 – PENANTI Turnout: 11915 (80.5%) Spoilt: 192 Voters: 14808
Malay:69.66%  Chinese:27.09%  Indian:2.68%  Others:0.58%
Dato Abdul Jalil Abdul Majid (BN – UMNO) 6195 Maj: 667
Anuar Shaari (OPP – KEADILAN) 5528  
1999: Abdul Rahman Abdul Kadir (KEADILAN)   Maj: 1983
     
P45 – BUKIT MERTAJAM Turnout: 45014 (76.6%) Spoilt: 1148 Voters: 58736
Malay:18.60%  Chinese:72.65%  Indian:8.50%  Others:0.24%
* Chong Eng (OPP – DAP) 26215 Maj: 8564
Ma Kok Ben (BN – MCA) 17651  
1999: Chong Eng (DAP)   Maj: 2937
     
N13 – BERAPIT Turnout: 14701 (74.5%) Spoilt: 269 Voters: 19745
Melayu: 6.16% Cina: 84.31% India: 9.24% Lain: 0.28%
Lau Chiek Tuan (BN – MCA) 9199 Maj: 3966
Tan Khong Chong (OPP – DAP) 5233  
1999: Lau Chiek Tuan (BN-MCA)   Maj: 2594
N14 – MACHANG BUBUK Turnout: 15517 (80.2%) Spoilt: 352 Voters: 19338
Malay:40.66%  Chinese:50.01%  Indian:9.13%  Others:0.20%
* Dato Dr. Toh Kin Woon (BN – GERAKAN) 10410 Maj: 5655
Lim Boon Tong (OPP – KEADILAN) 4755  
1999: Datuk Dr Toh Kin Woon (BN-GERAKAN)   Maj: 2059
     
N15 – PADANG LALANG (new) Turnout: 14842 (75.5%) Spoilt: 243 Voters: 19653
Malay:9.64%  Chinese:82.95%  Indian:7.15%  Others:0.26%
Tan Teik Cheng (BN – MCA) 7567 Maj: 535
Tan Kim Hooi (OPP – DAP) 7032  
     
P46 – BATU KAWAN (new) Turnout: 32559 (75.6%) Spoilt: 811 Voters: 43055
Malay:20.52%  Chinese:56.18%  Indian:22.91%  Others:0.40%
Huan Cheng Guan (BN – GERAKAN) 17097 Maj: 8998
Law Choo Kiang (OPP – KEADILAN) 8099  
Tanasekharan Autherapady (OPP – DAP) 6552
N37 – BATU MAUNG (new) Turnout: 15150 (77.3%) Spoilt: 466 Voters: 19605
Malay:51.79%  Chinese:39.17%  Indian:8.57%  Others:0.48%
@ Mansor Musa (BN – UMNO) 10386 Maj: 6088
Lim Eng Nam (OPP – KEADILAN) 4298  
     
P53 – BALIK PULAU Turnout: 29855 (77.3%) Spoilt: 564 Voters: 38611
Malay:58.84%  Chinese:36.68%  Indian:4.18%  Others:0.29%
Dato Seri Dr. Hilmi Yahaya (BN – UMNO) 21114 Maj: 12937
Rohana Ariffin (OPP – KEADILAN) 8177  
1999: Dato Zain Omar (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 9434
     
N38 – BAYAN LEPAS Turnout: 12156 (77.5%) Spoilt: 219 Voters: 15678
Malay:60.00%  Chinese:34.38%  Indian:5.31%  Others:0.31%
Syed Amerruddin Syed Ahmad (BN – UMNO) 8654 Maj: 5371
Amizudin Ahmat (OPP – KEADILAN) 3283  
1999: Lim Chien Aun (BN-GERAKAN)   Maj: 3846
N39 – PULAU BETONG
(TELUK KUMBAR)
Turnout: 9370 (77.2%) Spoilt: 162 Voters: 12142
Malay:57.35%  Chinese:39.02%  Indian:3.41%  Others:0.21%
Muhamad Farid Saad (BN – UMNO) 6586 Maj: 3964
Zainudin Haniff (OPP – KEADILAN) 2622  
1999: Syed Amerruddin Syed Ahmad (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 4552
     
N40 – TELOK BAHANG Turnout: 8391 (77.8%) Spoilt: 172 Voters: 10791
Malay:58.83%  Chinese:37.41%  Indian:3.40%  Others:0.36%
Siti Faridah Arshad (BN – UMNO) 5797 Maj: 3375
Abdul Aziz Ismail (OPP – PAS) 2422  
1999: Dato Seri Dr. Hilmi Yahaya (BN-UMNO)   Maj: 3019